Things to know before applying Tourist Visa 08/12/2016


Purpose of the Visitor Visa

Its purpose is to allow you to visit or to travel to the country for business purposes.

Talk to The Migration Place to see if your intended visit qualifies for a visitor visa which is a lot cheaper and easier to get than a working visa.  But, it can cause huge problems if you enter with this visa, and then it turns out that you should really have obtained a more serious version.  This is especially important for business people or anyone who wishes to stay for an extended period of time.

Reasons for a Visitor Visa

There are a few main reasons people can get a visitor visa to Australia.  The most obvious method is visitors who are simply going for tourism purposes.  Next, it is generally allowed for business reasons if they are short-term activities.  Third, it’s often only necessary to get a visitor visa if going to visit family.  Finally, they are available for members of tour groups who are going on a trip with a registered tour guide from the People’s Republic of China.

 

Requirements for a Visitor Visa

When you apply for your visitor visa, there are many documents that you must submit. We will provide you with a brief overview, but feel free to contact our office to make sure you don’t need any additional items because of your personal situation.

First, you must have information to help prove your identity.  Most documents will be copies, and they need to have an appropriate certification to guarantee their authenticity.  You will need to have copies of your passport, current photographs, documents to show your previous name (if it has been changed), and copies of your birth certificate.  Next, if you are in the military, you will need to show information about this.

One of the most complicated areas of getting a visitor visa is proving that you will only stay for a limited time.  In order to prove that you’re truly a visitor, you will need to have documentation to show that you have sufficient funds for your trip, have a letter of invitation (if visiting family or friends), and provide your itinerary (if planning a tourism trip).  Additionally, you will have to show that you have an incentive to return to your home country.  In order to do this, you need to show a letter certifying that you have a job to return to, proof that you’re enrolled in a school, or proof that you have family in your home country.  Plus, you will need to show that you have a right to return, and that you have significant assets (such as property) waiting for you there.

Extra Information for Business Visits

As previously mentioned, it’s often only necessary to get a visitor visa when visiting country for a brief business trip.  However, you will have to provide additional information not required for tourists.  For example, you need to give evidence of why you need to visit Australia for business purposes, documentation of your education or professional qualifications, information about your current employment, details of your contact with Australian businesses, and proof that your company is an actively operating business.

Duration of Visitor Visa

The visitor visa can be valid for different periods of time.  It’s possible to get it for up to three, six, or 12 months.  In many cases, the holder of a visitor visa can extend the duration once they are in Country, if they would like to stay for a longer period of time.  If you have a professional help with your application, they can make sure that you get the longest possible visa duration, so that you can have ample time for your trip.

 

You might like




Get the mobile app!

Our app has all your booking needs covered: Secure payment channels, easy 4-step booking process, and sleek user designs. What more could you ask for?

apps